11. – 13. June 2018

Programme

Participants: 95. Lectures: 24. Posters: 54.
List of participants
List of posters

Monday, 11. June

Registration and accomodation, 10:00-11:30

Lunch, 11:30-12:45

Warm welcome
12:45 Introduction
Daniel Svozil, University of Chemistry and Technology Prague & CZ-OPENSCREEN

Tools

Chairman: Petr Novák, Biology Centre of the CAS, České Budějovice, CR

13:00 fuzzyreg: An R package for fuzzy linear regression
Natália Martínková, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Institute of Vertebrate Biology, Brno, CR
abstract
13:20 Using Simulations for Informed Design of Experiments
Martin Modrák, Institute of Microbiology of the Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, CR
abstract
13:40 MS-DIAL and MS-FINDER: Let’s Make Metabolomics Data Processing Great Again!
Tomáš Čajka, Institute of Physiology CAS, Department of Metabolomics, Prague, CR
abstract
14:00 Metabolite Mapper (MM2) - Complex LC/GC HRMS tool for metabolomics data processing
Jan Fesl, Ústav aplikované informatiky, Jihočeská univerzita, České Budějovice, CR
abstract

Coffee break, 14:20-15:20

Tools

Chairman: Petr Novák, Biology Centre of the CAS, České Budějovice, CR

15:20 PROFREP and DANTE: Repetitive elements annotation tools for genome assemblies
Nina Hoštáková, Biology Centre CAS, České Budějovice, CR
abstract , presentation
15:40 Bioinformatics platform for routine diagnostics of chronic lymphocytic leukemia patients
Tomáš Reigl, CEITEC MU, Brno, CR
abstract , presentation
16:00 An Automated Design of Thermostable Multiple-Point Mutants: Presenting FireProt
Miloš Musil, Masarykova univerzita, Přírodovědecká fakulta, Brno, CR
abstract , presentation
16:20 3DPatch: fast sequence and structure conservation annotation in a web browser
Dávid Jakubec, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the CAS, Praha 6, CR
abstract , presentation , screencast
16:40 HotSpot Wizard 3.0: Sequence-based Design of Mutations and Smart Libraries
Lenka Sumbalová, Masarykova univerzita, Přírodovědecká fakulta, Brno, CR
abstract

Poster session, 19:00 - till complete exhaustion

Poster session is sponsored by the National Infrastructure for Chemical Biology CZ-OPENSCREEN and by the Protein Data Bank in Europe PDBe.



    List of posters in this poster session.

19:00 Poster telegrams

The authors of 10 selected posters will introduce their work in 3 minutes long presentations. Possible questions will be answered during a subsequent poster session.
19:30 A dinner party

Tuesday, 12. June

Structures

Chairman: Jiří Damborský, ICRC & Loschmidt Laboratories, Masaryk University, Brno, CR

09:00 Mol*: Towards a common library for web molecular graphics and analysis tools
Alexander Rose, UC San Diego, San Diego, US
abstract
09:20 Bringing together structure related functional annotations
Lukáš Pravda, Protein Data Bank in Europe, EMBL-EBI, Hinxton, UK
abstract , presentation
09:40 Molecular Transport in the view of Structural Bioinformatics & Chemoinformatics
Karel Berka, Palacky University, Olomouc, CR
abstract , presentation
10:00 Family-wide annotation and schematic 2D visualization of secondary structure elements
Radka Svobodová Vařeková, Masaryk University, Brno, CR
abstract , presentation

Coffee break, 10:20-11:20

Cheminformatics

Chairman: Karel Berka, Palacky University, Olomouc, CR

11:20 African Medicinal Plants: Natural Product Database Development, Lead Discovery and Toxicity Assessment
Fidele Ntie-Kang, University of Chemistry and Technology, Prague 6, CR
abstract , presentation
11:40 Probes & Drugs portal: an interactive, open data resource for chemical biology
Ctibor Škuta, CZ-OPENSCREEN, Institute of Molecular Genetics of the ASCR, v. v. i., Prague 4, CR
abstract , presentation
12:00 Sachem: A chemical cartridge for high-performance substructure search
Jakub Galgonek, Institute of Organic Chemistry and Biochemistry of the CAS, Praha, CR
abstract , presentation
12:20 Advances in interpretation of QSAR models
Pavlo Polishchuk, Ústav molekulární a translační medicíny, Univerzita Palackého v Olomouci, Olomouc, CR
abstract , presentation

12:40, Lunch

Leisure activities

Possible sport activities

  • runnig - we plan to go for a run, everybody is welcome, just don't forget your running shoes :-).
  • tennis (2 tennis courts)
  • volleyball
  • foot tennis
  • counter-current swimming pool (size 10x4 m) and whirlpool
  • hiking - here are some tips (in Czech only)
    Possible relaxation activities
  • sauna
  • massage
  • billiard, pool
  • and many more (in Czech only)

Poster session, 19:00 - till complete exhaustion

Poster session is sponsored by the National Infrastructure for Chemical Biology CZ-OPENSCREEN and by the Protein Data Bank in Europe PDBe.



    List of posters in this poster session.

19:00 Poster telegrams

The authors of 10 selected posters will introduce their work in 3 minutes long presentations. Possible questions will be answered during a subsequent poster session.
19:30 Yeat another dinner party

Wednesday, 13. June

Sequences

Chairman: Jan Pačes, Institute of Molecular Genetics AS CR, Prague, CZ

09:00 Isometric gene tree reconciliation revisited
Bronislava Brejová, Fakulta matematiky, fyziky a informatiky, Univerzita Komenského v Bratislave, Bratislava, SR
abstract
09:20 Analyzing Raw Signal from MinION Sequencers
Tomáš Vinař, Univerzita Komenského v Bratislave, Fakulta matematiky, fyziky a informatiky, Bratislava, SR
abstract
09:40 G-quadruplex forming sequences in nucleic acids and their detection in-silico
Matej Lexa, Masaryk University, Brno, CR
abstract

Coffee break, 10:00-11:00

Sequences

Chairman: Jan Pačes, Institute of Molecular Genetics AS CR, Prague, CZ

11:00 Shedding light on the “index hopping” problem in Illumina sequencing technology for amplicon data
Daniel Kumazawa Morais, Institute of Microbiology of the CAS, Prague 4, CR
abstract , presentation
11:20 Assembling diploid genome of Cobitis taenia using Illumina short reads
Martin Mokrejš, IT4Innovations, VŠB – Technical University of Ostrava, Ostrava, CR
abstract , presentation
11:40 Detection of selection pressure in human genome
Edvard Ehler, Institute of Molecular Genetics, ASCR, Praha 4, CR
abstract
12:00 Detecting natural selection signal in bat DNA sequences after exposure to white-nose syndrome
Markéta Harazim, Institute of Vertebrate Biology, The Czech Academy of Sciences, Brno, CR
abstract , presentation

Happy ending
12:20 Student poster prize awards
Michal Kolář, Institute of Molecular Genetics AS CR, Prague

Concluding remarks
Daniel Svozil, University of Chemistry and Technology Prague & CZ-OPENSCREEN

12:45, Lunch